Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lindernia monroi (S.Moore) Eb.Fisch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Craterostigma monroi S.Moore, Lindernia dongolensis E.A.Bruce, Torenia monroi (S.Moore) Philcox
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/09/05
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Lindernia monroi is a poorly known species known from two old herbarium collections in South Africa. It is likely to be extremely rare, and it is not known whether or not it is declining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
In South Africa, it is only known from the Marelani Nature Reserve and Kruger National Park. It also occurs in Zimbabwe and Angola.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Seasonal pools on granite, rooting in mud.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lindernia monroi (S.Moore) Eb.Fisch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2017. Lindernia monroi (S.Moore) Eb.Fisch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lindernia monroi on iNaturalist