Twiggy Veld Violet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Peliostomum virgatum E.Mey. ex Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Aptosimum virgatum (E.Mey. ex Benth.) E.Phillips
Common Names
Groot Karooviooltjie (a), Twiggy Veld Violet (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peliostomum virgatum E.Mey. ex Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Peliostomum virgatum E.Mey. ex Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Peliostomum virgatum on iSpot