Eastern Honey-bells

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freylinia densiflora Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Freylinia decurrens Levyns ex Van Jaarsv., Freylinia undulata (L.f.) Benth. var. carinata Benth., Freylinia undulata (L.f.) Benth. var. densiflora (Benth.) Hiern, Freylinia undulata (L.f.) Benth. var. macrophylla Hiern, Freylinia undulata (L.f.) Benth. var. planifolia Drège
Common Names
Eastern Honey-bells (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/05/25
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freylinia densiflora Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freylinia decurrens Levyns ex Van Jaarsv.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Freylinia decurrens Levyns ex Van Jaarsv.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Freylinia densiflora Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Freylinia densiflora on iSpot