Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudoselago humilis (Rolfe) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Phyllopodium rudolphii Hiern, Selago humilis Rolfe, Selago rudolphii (Hiern) Levyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Pseudoselago humilis has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2920 km². It has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Cederberg to the Koue Bokkeveld and Great Winterhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation
Description
It occurs on stony slopes and shale bands in mountain fynbos.
Threats
This species occurs in remote montane areas and has no severe threats.
Population

It is a locally common, but easily overlooked species. As it has no severe threats, it is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudoselago humilis (Rolfe) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilliard, O.M. 1995. Pseudoselago, a new segregate from Selago. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 52(3):243-332.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Pseudoselago humilis (Rolfe) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudoselago humilis on iNaturalist