Harveya pumila

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya pumila Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Harveya crispula Conrath, Harveya randii Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya pumila Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Harveya randii Hiern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Harveya pumila Schltr.Least Concern Pfab and Victor (2002)
Harveya pumila Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Harveya pumila Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Harveya pumila on iSpot