Moshoa-feela

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya scarlatina (Benth.) Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Aulaya scarlatina Benth., Harveya pumila of other authors, not of Schltr.: Trauseld (1969), Orobanche scarlatina E.Mey.
Common Names
Moshoa-feela (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/06
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya scarlatina (Benth.) HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Harveya scarlatina (Benth.) Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Harveya scarlatina on iSpot