Jakkalskosinkblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya squamosa (Thunb.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Aulaya capensis of other authors, not of (Thunb.) Harv.: Drège (1847), Aulaya squamosa (Thunb.) Harv., Orobanche squammata G.Don, Orobanche squamosa Thunb., Phelypaea capensis G.Don as "Phelipaea"
Common Names
Jakkalskosinkblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/18
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya squamosa (Thunb.) Steud.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Harveya squamosa (Thunb.) Steud.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Harveya squamosa (Thunb.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Harveya squamosa on iSpot