Candyfloss

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya roseoalba J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Common Names
Candyfloss (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/04
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 143 km²), known from two subpopulations, but is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Gamkaberg and Attakwasberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Eastern slopes in clay soil, parasitic on Phylica lanigera and Hermannia velutina.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya roseoalba J.C.Manning & GoldblattRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Harveya roseoalba J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© S. Adam

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Harveya roseoalba on iSpot