Harveya purpurea subsp. euryantha

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. euryantha (Schltr.) Randy
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Harveya euryantha Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/05/04
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species, last collected in 1930. It is likely threatened by vineyard expansion and alien plant invasion, but not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stony slopes, 400 m.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya euryantha Schltr.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Harveya euryantha Schltr.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Harveya euryantha Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. euryantha (Schltr.) Randy. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Harveya purpurea subsp. euryantha on iSpot