Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selago crassifolia (Rolfe) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Walafrida crassifolia Rolfe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2019/11/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selago crassifolia (Rolfe) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. 1999. The tribe Selagineae (Scrophulariaceae). Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh/Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh/Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2019. Selago crassifolia (Rolfe) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selago crassifolia on iNaturalist