Tower Drumsticks

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya turritella Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Names
Tower Drumsticks (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/31
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya turritella Hilliard & B.L.BurttLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Zaluzianskya turritella Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya turritella on iNaturalist