Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya benthamiana Walp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Manulea buchubergensis Dinter ex Range, Nycterinia villosa Benth., Zaluzianskya aschersoniana Schinz, Zaluzianskya bolusii Hiern, Zaluzianskya ramosa Schinz ex Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/26
Assessor(s)
K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya benthamiana Walp.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zaluzianskya benthamiana Walp.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Zaluzianskya ramosa Schinz ex HiernIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Naidoo, K. 2005. Zaluzianskya benthamiana Walp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Zaluzianskya benthamiana on iNaturalist