Nemesia fleckii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nemesia fleckii Thell.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Nemesia ramosa Grant ex Range
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2015/07/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
The genus Nemesia is poorly known and in need of taxonomic revision. This species was described from material collected in south-western Namibia (Thellung 1916), and Steiner in Snijman (2013) indicates that it is endemic to Namibia. Two collections in the National Herbarium, Pretoria (PRE) from the vicinity of Vioolsdrif, eastern Richtersveld, may possibly be this species, but their identifications need to be confirmed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, occurrence in South Africa unconfirmed.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Reddish-brown sand with quartz pebbles.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nemesia fleckii Thell.Data Deficient 2015.1
Nemesia fleckii Thell.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Thellung, A. 1916. Scrophulariaceae. In: H. Schinz (ed). Vierteljahrsschrift der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich 60:404-414, Beiträge zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Flora (XXVI).


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Nemesia fleckii Thell. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nemesia fleckii on iSpot