Alonsoa peduncularis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alonsoa peduncularis (Kunze) Wettst.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Schistanthe peduncularis Kunze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/09/16
Assessor(s)
K. Naidoo & D. Raimondo
Justification
Small, scattered subpopulations have no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Rooiberg Pass, Touwsberg and Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
South-facing slopes, clay soil in rock crevices or at the foot of boulders where it is slightly shady and moist.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alonsoa peduncularis (Kunze) Wettst.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alonsoa peduncularis (Kunze) Wettst.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Naidoo, K. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Alonsoa peduncularis (Kunze) Wettst. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alonsoa peduncularis on iSpot