Pensies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alonsoa unilabiata (L.f.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Antirrhinum unilabiata L.f., Diascia dissecta Hiern, Diascia heterandra Benth., Diascia nutans Diels, Diascia sinuata (Sm.) Druce, Diascia unilabiata (L.f.) Benth., Hemimeris sinuata Sm., Hemimeris unilabiata (L.f.) Thunb.
Common Names
Pensies (a), Ruitertjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alonsoa unilabiata (L.f.) Steud.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alonsoa unilabiata (L.f.) Steud.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Diascia heterandra Benth.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Diascia nutans DielsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Diascia heterandra Benth.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Diascia dissecta HiernUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Alonsoa unilabiata (L.f.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alonsoa unilabiata on iSpot