Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum violaciflorum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum violaciflorum Schick & Tischer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum anjametae de Boer, Conophytum geometricum Lavis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/09/22
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized (EOO, AOO <10 km²), but locally abundant species. An estimated three to five locations are potentially threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Exposed, sunny spots on quartz rocks and quartz scree patches.
Threats
This species occupies several hills immediately adjacent to the town of Springbok. There are no current threats to the population, but as it is so close to the urban edge, habitat loss to urban expansion is a potential threat that could impact a significant portion of the population within a very short time, should any developments be approved.
Population

This species has a very restricted range, but is locally abundant within its habitat. The population numbers several thousand individuals and is not currently declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Conophytum violaciflorum Schick & Tischer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum violaciflorum on iSpot