Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum bilobum (Marloth) N.E.Br. subsp. gracilistylum (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum gracilistylum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum gracistylum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/04/16
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A rare and localized taxon, known from only two subpopulations (EOO <5 km²). It has no immediate threats and is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Garies to Bitterfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Fractured surfaces of gneiss hilltops.
Threats
There are no known severe threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population

There are only two known subpopulations, separated by 2-3 km. Each subpopulation has >1000 plants.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum bilobum (Marloth) N.E.Br. subsp. gracilistylum (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum bilobum subsp. gracilistylum on iSpot