Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum maughanii N.E.Br. subsp. latum (Tischer) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum discrepans G.D.Rowley, Conophytum discrepans G.D.Rowley forma discrepans, Conophytum discrepans G.D.Rowley forma rubrum (Tischer) G.D.Rowley, Conophytum noctiflorum (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Ophthalmophyllum latum Tischer, Ophthalmophyllum latum Tischer forma latum, Ophthalmophyllum latum Tischer forma rubrum (Tischer) G.D.Rowley, Ophthalmophyllum latum Tischer var. rubrum Tischer, Ophthalmophyllum noctiflorum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/08
Assessor(s)
P.C.V. Van Wyk, D. Raimondo & A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted endemic to the Richtersveld region of South Africa, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 691 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 48 km². Between eight and ten threat defined locations have subpopulations that are experiencing ongoing decline in mature individuals as a result of illegal poaching and the impact of a prolonged drought in the region. This taxon therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
South-eastern Richtersveld between Eksteenfontein and Umdaus, in the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz flats in various types of succulent shrubland.
Threats
Possibly half of the population in the Richtersveld died from the prolonged drought between 2016 and 2020. Online trading of habitat collected specimens from Eksteenfontein was recorded in 2019, illegal collecting is an ongoing pressure to this taxon, in 2009 there were reports of poachers collecting this species in the Eksteenfontein area in large quantities. After revisiting two populations shortly after the report, one population was completely depleted and the other had half of the plants removed. In September 2019 not a single plant could be found at this location. This taxon is therefore experiencing ongoing decline.
Population

Widespread with scattered individuals, sometimes locally common. Numbers have been decreasing continuously as a result of illegal harvesting and drought related mortality.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum maughanii N.E.Br. subsp. latum (Tischer) S.A.HammerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Conophytum maughanii N.E.Br. subsp. latum (Tischer) S.A.HammerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ophthalmophyllum noctiflorum L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Van Wyk, P.C.V., Raimondo, D. & Young, A.J. 2020. Conophytum maughanii N.E.Br. subsp. latum (Tischer) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young

© A.J. Young

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum maughanii subsp. latum on iNaturalist