Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum obcordellum subsp. rolfii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum obcordellum (Haw.) N.E.Br. subsp. rolfii (de Boer) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum lambertense Schick & Tischer (in part), Conophytum lambertense Schick & Tischer var. rolfii (de Boer) Rawé, Conophytum rolfii de Boer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 24 km²), but locally common habitat specialist that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
West Coast, Elands Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Seashore Vegetation
Description
Sandstone terraces near the coast.
Threats
There are no significant threats to this taxon. Sandy flats around Elands Bay are extensively cultivated, but the sandstone outcrops where this taxon occurs are unsuitable to ploughing. The population occurs close to a settlement, but there is very little expansion and coastal development in comparison to other West Coast towns further south.
Population

This taxon is localized in its distribution, but is known from several subpopulations. It is locally abundant in suitable habitat, and the population is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum obcordellum (Haw.) N.E.Br. subsp. rolfii (de Boer) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum obcordellum subsp. rolfii on iSpot