Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Conophytum uviforme subsp. rauhii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum uviforme (Haw.) N.E.Br. subsp. rauhii (Tischer) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum rauhii Tischer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
A rare, range-restricted taxon (EOO 11 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand near Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland
Description
Shallow grit pans of fine quartz.
Threats
There are no significant threats to this taxon.
Population

This taxon is known from a small area, where there are several small, scattered subpopulations, each consisting of several hundred individuals. The population size is difficult to estimate, but is likely to be more than 1000 mature individuals, and it is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum uviforme (Haw.) N.E.Br. subsp. rauhii (Tischer) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Conophytum uviforme subsp. rauhii on iSpot