Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum swanepoelianum Rawé subsp. rubrolineatum (Rawé) S.A.Hammer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum rubrolineatum Rawé
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/05
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & D. Raimondo
Justification
A taxon endemic to the south Bokkeveld Escarpment in South Africa, it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 275 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 44 km². It is known from between eight and ten locations and is experiencing ongoing loss of mature individuals as a result of the illegal specialist succulent horticultural trade. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Koebeeberg, southern Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Shallow soils in fine grit pans on sandstone rock pavements.
Threats
This taxon is highly sought after by collectors in recent years and some subpopulations are declining due to illegal collection. While, large sections of sandstone fynbos on the Bokkeveld Escarpment have been ploughed for rooibos tea cultivation. This taxon's specific microhabitat is however unsuited to cultivation, so illegal collecting remains the key threat to this species.
Population

This taxon has a restricted range, but is locally abundant. The population consists of at least 5000 mature individuals but is declining due to illegal collecting.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum swanepoelianum Rawé subsp. rubrolineatum (Rawé) S.A.HammerRare 2017.1
Conophytum swanepoelianum Rawé subsp. rubrolineatum (Rawé) S.A.HammerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J. & Raimondo, D. 2020. Conophytum swanepoelianum Rawé subsp. rubrolineatum (Rawé) S.A.Hammer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum swanepoelianum subsp. rubrolineatum on iNaturalist