Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Axonopus affinis Chase
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Axonopus compressus in sense of Chippind., not of (Sw.) P.Beauv. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Common Carpet Grass (e), Gewone Matgras (a), Swazi Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Axonopus affinis Chase. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Axonopus affinis on iNaturalist