Phyllobolus oculatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus oculatus (N.E.Br.) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Amoebophyllum rangei N.E.Br., Aridaria anguinea L.Bolus, Aridaria arenicola L.Bolus, Aridaria fragilis (N.E.Br.) Friedrich, Aridaria oculata (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus, Aridaria pomonae L.Bolus, Aridaria rangei (N.E.Br.) Friedrich, Aridaria scintillans (Dinter) Friedrich, Aridaria varians L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum crystallino-papillosum Bolus ex Fedde & J.Schust., Mesembryanthemum oculatum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum scintillans Dinter, Nycteranthus anguineus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus arenicolus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus fragilis (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus oculatus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus pomonae (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus scintillans (Dinter) Schwantes, Nycteranthus varians (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Perapentacoilanthus scintillans (Dinter) Rappa & Camorrone, Sphalmanthus anguineus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus arenicolus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus fragilis N.E.Br., Sphalmanthus longipapillatus L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus oculatus (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Sphalmanthus pomonae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus scintillans (Dinter) Dinter & Schwantes, Sphalmanthus varians (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus oculatus (N.E.Br.) GerbauletLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sphalmanthus arenicolus (L.Bolus) L.BolusNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sphalmanthus arenicolus (L.Bolus) L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phyllobolus oculatus (N.E.Br.) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus oculatus on iSpot