Phyllobolus rabiei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus rabiei (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria rabiei L.Bolus, Nycteranthus rabiei (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Sphalmanthus rabiei (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2013/01/18
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 42 591km², although only known from seven collections this taxon is highly likely to be overlooked and not suspected to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape
Range
Fauresmith to Victoria West and Cradock.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Karroid scrub on floodplains.
Threats
Potentially declining as a result of livestock grazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus rabiei (L.Bolus) GerbauletData Deficient 2012.1
Phyllobolus rabiei (L.Bolus) GerbauletData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gerbaulet, M. 1997. Revision of the genus Phyllobolus N.E. Br. (Aizoaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 119(2):145-211.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2013. Phyllobolus rabiei (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus rabiei on iSpot