Phyllobolus spinuliferus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus spinuliferus (Haw.) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria brevisepala L.Bolus, Aridaria framesii L.Bolus, Aridaria gibbosa L.Bolus, Aridaria parvisepala L.Bolus, Aridaria quaterna L.Bolus, Aridaria spinulifera (Haw.) N.E.Br., Aridaria stricta L.Bolus, Aridaria watermeyeri L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum carneum Haw., Mesembryanthemum spinuliferum Haw., Mesembryanthemum spinuliforme Harv. & Sond., Nycteranthus carneus (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus framesii (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus parvisepalus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus quaternus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus spinuliferus (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus strictus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus watermeyeri (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Perapentacoilanthus spinuliferus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone, Sphalmanthus brevisepalus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus brevisepalus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus var. brevisepalus, Sphalmanthus brevisepalus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus var. ferus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus carneus (Haw.) N.E.Br., Sphalmanthus framesii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus quarternus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus rejuvenalis L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus spinuliferus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus strictus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus watermeyeri (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus spinuliferus (Haw.) GerbauletLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Phyllobolus spinuliferus (Haw.) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus spinuliferus on iSpot