Donkievygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus splendens (L.) Gerbaulet subsp. splendens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria acuminata (Haw.) Schwantes, Aridaria albicaulis (Haw.) N.E.Br., Aridaria bijliae N.E.Br., Aridaria blanda L.Bolus, Aridaria brevifolia L.Bolus, Aridaria celans L.Bolus, Aridaria constricta L.Bolus, Aridaria dyeri L.Bolus, Aridaria fastigiata (Haw.) Schwantes, Aridaria flexuosa (Haw.) Schwantes, Aridaria fourcadei L.Bolus, Aridaria leptopetala L.Bolus, Aridaria notha (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Aridaria plenifolia (N.E.Br.) Stearn, Aridaria primulina L.Bolus, Aridaria rabiesbergensis L.Bolus, Aridaria reflexa (Haw.) N.E.Br., Aridaria rigida N.E.Br., Aridaria rosea L.Bolus, Aridaria splendens (L.) Schwantes, Aridaria striata L.Bolus, Aridaria sulcata (Haw.) Schwantes, Aridaria umbelliflora (Jacq.) Schwantes, Aridaria vernalis L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum acuminatum Haw., Mesembryanthemum albicaule Haw., Mesembryanthemum albicaule Salm-Dyck, Mesembryanthemum fastigiatum Haw. (later homonym), not of Thunb. (1791), Mesembryanthemum fastigiatum Haw. var. reflexum (Haw.) Haw., Mesembryanthemum fastigiatum Salm-Dyck, Mesembryanthemum flexuosum Haw., Mesembryanthemum flexuosum Salm-Dyck, Mesembryanthemum nothum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum plenifolium N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum reflexum Haw., Mesembryanthemum splendens L., Mesembryanthemum sulcatum Haw., Mesembryanthemum umbelliflorum Jacq., Nycteranthus acuminatus (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus albicaulis (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus bijliae (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus blandus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus brevifolius (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus celans (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus constrictus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus dyeri (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus flexuosus (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus fourcadei (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus leptopetalus (L.Bolus) Friedrich, Nycteranthus nothus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus plenifolius (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus primulinus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus rabiesbergensis (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus roseus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus splendens (L.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus striatus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus sulcatus (Haw.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus umbelliflorus (Jacq.) Schwantes, Nycteranthus vernalis (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Pentacoilanthus splendens (L.) Rappa & Camorrone, Perapentacoilanthus acuminatus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone, Perapentacoilanthus brevifolius (L.Bolus) Rappa & Camarrone, Perapentacoilanthus splendens (L.) Rappa & Camorrone, Perapentacoilanthus sulcatus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone, Sphalmanthus acuminatus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus albicaulis (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus bijliae (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus blandus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus celans (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus constrictus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus dyeri (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus flexuosus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus fourcadei (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus leptopetalus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus nothus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Sphalmanthus plenifolius (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus primulinus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus rabiesbergensis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus reflexus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus roseus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus splendens (L.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus striatus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus sulcatus (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus umbelliflorus (Jacq.) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus vernalis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Common Names
Donkievygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus splendens (L.) Gerbaulet subsp. splendens Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Phyllobolus splendens (L.) Gerbaulet subsp. splendens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus splendens subsp. splendens on iSpot