Phyllobolus suffruticosus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus suffruticosus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cryophytum suffruticosum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); D
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2300 km², a population of fewer than 200 mature individuals at two disjunct locations is declining due to ongoing habitat loss to expanding vineyards around Riebeek Kasteel and rooibos tea cultivation at Nardous Pass.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riebeek Kasteel and Moorreesburg to Nardous Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo
Description
On shale in renosterveld.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus suffruticosus (L.Bolus) GerbauletEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phyllobolus suffruticosus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus suffruticosus on iSpot