Phyllobolus viridiflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus viridiflorus (Aiton) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria trichosantha (A.Berger) N.E.Br., Aridaria viridiflora (Aiton) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum trichosanthum A.Berger, Mesembryanthemum viridiflorum Aiton, Nycteranthus viridiflorus (Aiton) Schwantes, Perapentacoilanthus viridiflorus (Aiton) Rappa & Camarrone, Sphalmanthus viridiflorus (Aiton) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 100 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Hills or quartzite plains.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus viridiflorus (Aiton) GerbauletRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phyllobolus viridiflorus (Aiton) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus viridiflorus on iSpot