Phyllobolus knolfonteinensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus knolfonteinensis (Klak) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum knolfonteinense Klak
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2012/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, recently discovered species known from a single mountaintop where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartruggens Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shallow ground between sandstone outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus knolfonteinensis (Klak) GerbauletCritically Rare 2015.1
Mesembryanthemum knolfonteinense KlakCritically Rare 2012.1
Bibliography

Gerbaulet, M. 2012. One or many genera in Mesembryantemoideae (Aizoaceae)? Discussion of conflict in genus perception. Bradleya 30:187-198.


Klak, C. 2010. Three new species and two new combinations in the Aizoaceae from the Western and Northern Cape of South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 76(2):299-307.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Phyllobolus knolfonteinensis (Klak) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus knolfonteinensis on iSpot