Phyllobolus abbreviatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus abbreviatus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria abbreviata L.Bolus, Aridaria herbertii (N.E.Br.) Friedrich, Nycteranthus abbreviatus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Nycteranthus herbertii (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Phyllobolus herbertii (N.E.Br.) Gerbaulet, Sphalmanthus abbreviatus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Sphalmanthus herbertii N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist (AOO<20 km²) that is potentially threatened by mining and livestock grazing and trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld
Description
Quartz patches on flats.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus abbreviatus (L.Bolus) GerbauletVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phyllobolus abbreviatus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus abbreviatus on iSpot