Phyllobolus caudatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus caudatus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aridaria caudata (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum caudatum L.Bolus, Nycteranthus caudatus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Sphalmanthus caudatus (L.Bolus) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/04/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C. Klak, E. Marinus & S. Todd
Justification
One disjunct subpopulation in the Hex River Valley is now locally extinct due to fruit orchard cultivation. Four known locations on the Bokkeveld Escarpment near Nieuwoudtville is potentially threatened by alien grass invasion and livestock trampling and grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Hex River Valley and Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy alluvial soils on shale.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus caudatus (L.Bolus) GerbauletVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Klak, C., Marinus, E. & Todd, S. 2006. Phyllobolus caudatus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Phyllobolus caudatus on iSpot