Phyllobolus congestus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phyllobolus congestus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Nycteranthus congestus (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Sphalmanthus congestus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
Four known locations are potentially threatened by mining and livestock grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Rocky sites, often on quartz.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phyllobolus congestus (L.Bolus) GerbauletVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gerbaulet, M. 1997. Revision of the genus Phyllobolus N.E. Br. (Aizoaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 119(2):145-211.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Phyllobolus congestus (L.Bolus) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phyllobolus congestus on iSpot