Fynblousaadgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sporobolus stapfianus Gand.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Blousaadgras (a), Fynblousaadgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/04/12
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & H. Mtshali
Justification
This species is widespread, common, and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species has a wide distribution in tropical Africa, Madagascar and Yemen. In South Africa, it occurs in the eastern and northern provinces of the country, from Eastern Cape through to Limpopo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
It occurs on rocky outcrops or near streams in sandy soils.
Threats
It has no known threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sporobolus stapfianus Gand.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Mtshali, H. 2021. Sporobolus stapfianus Gand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sporobolus stapfianus on iNaturalist