Bababoudjies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma delaetii C.A.Maass
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma aureum L.Bolus, Argyroderma australe L.Bolus, Argyroderma blandum L.Bolus, Argyroderma boreale L.Bolus, Argyroderma brevitubum L.Bolus, Argyroderma carinatum L.Bolus (in part), Argyroderma citrinum L.Bolus, Argyroderma concinnum Schwantes, Argyroderma cuneatipetalum L.Bolus (in part), Argyroderma delaetii C.A.Maass var. purpureum C.A.Maass, Argyroderma densipetalum L.Bolus, Argyroderma formosum L.Bolus, Argyroderma gregarium L.Bolus, Argyroderma latifolium L.Bolus, Argyroderma lesliei R.Br., Argyroderma leucanthum L.Bolus, Argyroderma longipes L.Bolus, Argyroderma planum L.Bolus, Argyroderma productum L.Bolus, Argyroderma reniforme L.Bolus, Argyroderma rooipanense L.Bolus (in part), Argyroderma roseum Schwantes, Argyroderma roseum Schwantes forma delaetii G.D.Rowley, Argyroderma roseum Schwantes forma roseum, Argyroderma schuldtii Schwantes, Argyroderma speciosum L.Bolus, Argyroderma splendens L.Bolus
Common Names
Bababoudjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma delaetii C.A.MaassLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Argyroderma delaetii C.A.Maass. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyroderma delaetii on iSpot