Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. framesii
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus var. minus L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/06
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence of 1243 km². It can be locally common. The population trend is not known, but it is not suspected to be declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This subspecies is endemic to the Knersvlakte between Kotzesrus and Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on quartz gravel flats in succulent karoo.
Threats
It is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining. There is renewed interest in mining on the Knersvlakte, which is likely to impact many local endemics (N.A. Helme pers. comm.). It is also potentially threatened by overgrazing, which has led to degradation of parts of the Knersvlakte. This taxon's sensitivity to grazing is not known.
Population

This taxon occurs in large dense subpopulations. The current population trend is not known.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. framesii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. framesii Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1977. Monographie der Gattung Argyroderma N.E.Br. (Mesembryanthemaceae Fenzl). Mitteilungen aus dem Institut für Allgemeine Botanik, Hamburg 15:121-235.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & von Staden, L. 2019. Argyroderma framesii L.Bolus subsp. framesii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyroderma framesii subsp. framesii on iNaturalist