Makarikari Finger Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) Stapf
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Makarikari Finger Grass (e), Makarikari-vingergras (a), Milanje Finger Grass (e), Milanje Grass (e), Milanje-vingergras (a), Panvingergras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a restricted range in South Africa (national EOO 15711 km²), and is known from only 10 locations. It is however suspected to be overlooked. There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation across parts of its range, but it is also a weedy species that is resilient to disturbance, and therefore it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
In South Africa, this species is known from a few scattered records across Limpopo Province. It is widespread across tropical and southern Africa outside South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Makhado Sweet Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Tsende Mopaneveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs in variable habitats, including woodland, disturbed savanna, saline grassland, and it is often a weed of plantations and roadsides.
Threats
Subpopulations around Elim, east of Louis Trichardt are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion.
Population

This species is known from only a few, scattered records, but may be overlooked as its habitat is botanically poorly explored. Field surveys are needed.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) StapfLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clayton, W.D. 1989. Gramineae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 10 (Part 3):1-220. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Digitaria milanjiana (Rendle) Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Digitaria milanjiana on iNaturalist