Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Andropogon laxatus Stapf
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Andropogon argentopilosus De Wild., Andropogon huillensis Rendle var. minor Rendle, Andropogon ternatus (Spreng.) Nees, Andropogon ternatus (Spreng.) Nees var. africanus Rendle
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/10
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Andropogon laxatus StapfLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2005. Andropogon laxatus Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Andropogon laxatus on iNaturalist