Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stipagrostis proxima (Steud.) De Winter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Aristida proxima Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2013/01/17
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. Fish
Justification
Known only from two collections and not collected for 20 years. This taxon may be threatened, more surveys are required before an estimate of its risk of extinction can be made. It is possibly undersampled, but is also potentially threatened by habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State
Range
Bethulie and Aliwal North.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Sandy soils in disturbed areas.
Threats
There are no recent surveys of this species but it may be threatened by urban development and crop cultivation around Aliwal North.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stipagrostis proxima (Steud.) De WinterRare 2012.1
Stipagrostis proxima (Steud.) De WinterRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stipagrostis proxima (Steud.) De WinterRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Fish, L. 2013. Stipagrostis proxima (Steud.) De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stipagrostis proxima on iNaturalist