Twabushman Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stipagrostis brevifolia (Nees) De Winter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Aristida brevifolia (Nees) Steud., Aristida brevifolia (Nees) Steud. var. floccosum Nees, Arthratherum brevifolium Nees var. floccosum Nees, Arthratherum brevifolium Nees
Common Names
Bloudak (a), Bloudakgras (a), Boesmangras (a), Bossiesgras (a), Ghagras (a), Grootboesmangras (a), Langbeen Twaagras (a), Langbeentoagras (a), Twaagras (a), Twaboesmangras (a), Twabushman Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stipagrostis brevifolia (Nees) De WinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arthratherum brevifolium Nees var. floccosum NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Winter, B. 1965. The South African Stipeae and Aristideae (Gramineane). An anatomical, cytological and taxonomic study. Bothalia 8(3):199-404.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Stipagrostis brevifolia (Nees) De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stipagrostis brevifolia on iNaturalist