Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima aristulata (Sond.) Chess. & Gideon F.Sm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum aristulatum Sond., Ruschia aristulata (Sond.) Schwantes, Ruschia pulchella (Haw.) Schwantes var. caespitosa L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/02/09
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, C. Klak & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO <5800 km², a formerly common species that has lost >80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation, vineyards and urban development. Fewer than 20 severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyards and urban expansion on the northern outskirts of Cape Town.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Yzerfontein and Moorreesburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Shallow shale or granite soils.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Harvesting [gathering], Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima aristulata (Sond.) Chess. & Gideon F.Sm.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Klak, C. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Antimima aristulata (Sond.) Chess. & Gideon F.Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Antimima aristulata on iNaturalist