Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima radicans (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum pronum N.E.Br., Ruschia radicans L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/02/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, F. Cholo & L. von Staden
Justification
A very poorly known species known from only a few widely scattered records. It is probably indistinct from Antimima watermeyeri, but more study is needed to confirm the taxonomy. Antimima radicans is possibly threatened by ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation at least in the southern part of its range, but is currently too poorly known to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to Eendekuil, possibly northwards to Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Unknown.
Threats
This species is possibly threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation, however, the because its specific habitat is not known, it is difficult to infer whether crop cultivation is likely to have an impact on the population.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Plants from the Vanrhynsdorp area are difficult to distinguish from Antimima watermeyeri, and more collections and study is needed to assess the taxonomic differences between A. radicans and A. watermeyeri (C. Klak pers. comm. 2010).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima radicans (L.Bolus) KlakData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2011.1
Ruschia radicans L.BolusData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Klak, C. 2010. Three new species and two new combinations in the Aizoaceae from the Western and Northern Cape of South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 76(2):299-307.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Cholo, F. & von Staden, L. 2012. Antimima radicans (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima radicans on iNaturalist