Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima condensa (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum condensum N.E.Br., Ruschia condensa (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <500 km²) known from less than five sites. Occurs in a habitat that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo, Montagu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Open places in fynbos on decomposed Witteberg Quartzite, 500-1100 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima condensa (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima condensa (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima condensa on iNaturalist