Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima fenestrata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia fenestrata L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2012/12/21
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted Knersvlakte endemic (EOO 138 km²), known from five locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Dolomite Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Dolomite outcrops.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining - there are currently prospecting applications on two of the five farms where this species is known to occur.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima fenestrata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern 2012.1
Antimima fenestrata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Antimima fenestrata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima fenestrata on iNaturalist