Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia hallii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Antimima hallii is a range-restricted (extent of occurrence 2501 km²) and poorly known species. It is most likely overlooked, and not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs in a small area from the central Tanqua Karoo southwards to Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Tanqua Karoo
Description
It occurs in loamy gravelly soils on flats.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species. Its habitat is largely intact, although somewhat degraded due to overgrazing in some areas. This species' resilience to grazing is not known.
Population

This species is known from only a few records, scattered over a small area. It may be overlooked, as Antimima is in need of taxonomic revision, and species are difficult to identify with certainty.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Antimima hallii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima hallii on iNaturalist