Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima longipes (L.Bolus) Dehn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum longipes (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Ruschia longipes L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/06/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
This taxon is possibly a Richtersveld endemic, however specimens collected in southern Namaqualand may also be this taxon. The genus Antimima is in need of revision and the delimitation of species is very poor, so that confident estimates of the range size and abundance of species cannot be made. Lacking such data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartzitic ridges.
Threats
Threatened by livestock grazing and trampling. Communally owned land in the Richtersveld is severely overstocked with livestock, causing a loss of shrub cover, species diversity, as well as degradation due to increasing erosion of exposed topsoil.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima longipes (L.Bolus) DehnData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Antimima longipes (L.Bolus) DehnLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Antimima longipes (L.Bolus) Dehn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima longipes on iNaturalist