Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima ivori (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum ivori N.E.Br., Ruschia ivori (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/10/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Antimima ivori is a rare and localized species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 260 km². It is known from only three localities, but is likely to be under-collected. It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Roggeveld Escarpment in the Northern Cape, where it occurs from Sutherland to Fraserburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
It is localized to crevices in exposed sandstone.
Threats
Vegetation within this species' range is undergoing ongoing degradation due to overgrazing, as well as severe drought that has been affecting this area since 2014. This species is however not suspected to be impacted by these pressures as its specific microhabitat may provide it shelter from the effects of grazing and drought.
Population

This species is known from only a few collections. One recent field observation noted that the subpopulation consists of fewer than 100 plants. There is not enough data to estimate the population size, but based on this observation it is suspected to be a rare habitat specialist. The population is not suspected to be declining, but field monitoring is needed to confirm this.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima ivori (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Antimima ivori (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima ivori on iNaturalist