Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Antimima koekenaapensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima koekenaapensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia koekenaapensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/12/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare taxon, known from only two locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to agriculture and mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Namaqualand and Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Strandveld
Description
Loamy soils with quartzite rocks.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion around Nuwerus and habitat loss to mining on the Knersvlakte.
Population

A rare and poorly known taxon. The genus Antimima is in need of revision and species are difficult to identify, and it is therefore likely to be overlooked. It is currently known from only two collections.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Antimima koekenaapensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima koekenaapensis on iSpot