Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima loganii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia loganii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/01/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Antimima loganii is a poorly known and apparently rare species. Its distribution range is not well known, but occurrence records suggest that it is very small. There is currently one known location, but it is likely an underestimate, as it may be overlooked due to taxonomic uncertainty. It is potentially threatened by overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to Roggeveld Escarpment near Sutherland in the Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
It occurs in crevices of sandstone rocks.
Threats
There is ongoing degradation in large parts of the Roggeveld Escarpment due to overgrazing and drought. Field observations of one recently recorded subpopulation did not note grazing impacts, but this subpopulation is potentially vulnerable to increases in grazing pressure.
Population

Antimima loganii is a rare and poorly known species. The type specimen was collected at an unspecified locality near Sutherland, and there is one recent, unconfirmed record from the same area. It may be overlooked due to taxonomic confusion within Antimima, which is in need of taxonomic revision. The population size, structure and trend is not known.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Antimima is in need of taxonomic revision, with many species that are poorly known due to difficulties in distinguishing them from other closely related species.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima loganii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Antimima loganii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima loganii on iNaturalist