Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima lokenbergensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia lokenbergensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 320 km²) with no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone pavements, 800-1500 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima lokenbergensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima lokenbergensis (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima lokenbergensis on iNaturalist