Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima mucronata (Haw.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum mucronatum Haw., Ruschia mathewsii L.Bolus, Ruschia mucronata (Haw.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/04/18
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<3000 km², less than 10 locations remain after at least 94% of this species' habitat has been transformed for the cultivation of wheat. Further habitat loss to agriculture is causing a continuing decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Moorreesburg, Hopefield, Malmesbury and Vredenburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Quartz Succulent Shrubland, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld
Description
Well-drained, clay, stony soils in open patches amongst shrubs.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss, Natural disasters, Harvesting [gathering], Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima mucronata (Haw.) H.E.K.HartmannVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Antimima mucronata (Haw.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima mucronata on iNaturalist